Updated: May 2018

PURPOSE AND SCOPE

This privacy policy covers all websites from the www.YourCause.com domain, either through a-record, sub-domain, forwarding, re-directing (collectively "YourCause.com") and any other domains owned by YourCause, LLC ("YourCause") including www.YourCause.com, www.YourCauseGrants.com, www.OrangeLeap.com, www.GoodDoneGreat.com, www.Profits4Purpose.com, and www.GDG.do (the “Site(s)”), as well as all technology platforms and services (a) provided through the Sites; or (b) that specifically link to or reference this Privacy Policy (collectively with the Sites, the “Services”).

YourCause, LLC ("YourCause", “us”, “we”, or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our commitment to privacy for Customers, Partners, Authorized Users, and visitors of its Services and to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive for YourCause’s Sites and Services. Privacy on the Sites and within Services delivered by YourCause to our users is of utmost importance to us. “Authorized Users” are users who register to use the Sites or Services either through a personal account, or through or on behalf of a Customer, Charitable Organization or Partner. (Authorized Users may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “members”, “donors”, “users” or “you”.) “Partners” are parties who have arrangements with YourCause to provide certain Services to other Customers, Authorized Users, or Charitable Organizations. Visitors are individuals who view the Sites.

Any agreements between YourCause, LLC and the company contracting our Services (“Company”), and their respective terms and conditions may take precedent over this Privacy Policy, as stated within such executed agreements.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that is provided to us through the Services (including that which we may collect on your behalf) when using our Site Services. Your use of any of the Services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy. If you do not accept any aspect of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you should not use the Sites.

As used in this policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates within the United States or internationally.

YOUR USE OF THE SITE ACKNOWLEDGES THAT YOU HAVE READ, ACCEPTED, AND AGREED TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO ACCESS THE SITE OR SERVICES AND NEITHER YOU SHALL NOT BE ABLE TO USE OR RECEIVE THE BENEFIT OF THE SITE OR SERVICES.

Questions regarding this Policy should be e-mailed to support@yourcause.com. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

Information Collection and Use, Including Data Transfers Received From Clients and Third Parties

We collect two types of information from you when you visit our Sites or use our Services: (1) "personally identifiable information" ("PII") (as defined below) and (2) non-personally identifiable information ("NPII") (as defined below).

PII for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address. For users located in the EU, references to “PII” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “Personal Data” in the EU.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information

    • In the course of using the Services (including a Hosted Application), we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“PII”) that can be used to contact or identify you and administer your account. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, credit card or other billing information, email address and home and business postal addresses. We transmit credit card information directly to our processing partners through a secure (as they exist at the time this policy is implemented) API integrated within the Site over a reasonably secure connection. We do not store any credit card details (credit card number, expiration date, Card Verification Value). We do store the user's contact information (more details provided below).

    • We use your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) to provide the Services, complete your transactions, administer your inquiries, and as further explained below.

      • We use PII to provide the Services, for troubleshooting and maintenance of the Site and Services, and to communicate with Customers, Charitable Organizations, and Authorized Users. We also use PII to:

      • help us create and publish content most relevant to you;

      • control access to certain areas of our Sites and Services;

      • register Authorized Users and develop their profiles and enable them to take advantage of the personalized features of our Site and Services;

      • process transactions requested by our Customers, Charitable Organizations, and Authorized Users; and

      • communicate in response to request forms such as "Contact Us".

    Non-Personally Identifiable Information

    • Certain Non-Personally Identifying Information (“NPII”) would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your zip code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your viewing preferences, your age, gender, or interests). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate these two sets of information with information collected from other YourCause digital properties to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Services and to analyze and understand how our Site and Services are used. We may also use the combined information to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

      Here are some examples of the ways in which we may collect and store your non-personally identifiable information through our services, and how we use such information:

      • Log Information. When you use our services or view content provided by YourCause, we automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This type of information includes details of how you used our service, IP address information described below, web pages which have been viewed by a visitor, data and time, domain type, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware, settings, browser type or version, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.

      • Internet Protocol (IP) address. Your "IP address" is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as the screens and pages of our services that you view. We use this information to deliver our screens and pages to you upon request, to tailor our services to the interests of you and our other visitors, and to measure traffic to and within our services.

      • Demographic Information. "Demographic information" may be your gender, age, zip code, and interests. We may collect such information about you through our services and use it to provide you with personalized services and to analyze trends to ensure that our services and the information on them is targeted to meet your needs. Please note that we also consider aggregated information, which is not personally identifiable, to be non-personally identifiable information.

      • Device Information. "Device Information" may include information we collect such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information including phone number. We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your account.

    • YourCause does not sell, lend, rent, or lease your Personally Identifiable Information. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, your Personally Identifiable Information will be used only by YourCause and its controlled subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, or contractors, and verified partners and your Personal Information will not be disclosed to any non-qualified partner and/or third party without your prior consent.

    • YourCause will store all collected PII until you request we purge or edit your data from our systems. At that point, the requested PII will be scheduled for deletion or modification.

    • We do not share your credit card information with any entity other than the payment card processor. We do not retain your credit card information.

    • We may share information provided in your profile page (“My Profile”) with Company if misuse of our services occurs, in order to continue to provide the services.

    • Personal information may be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas, or other governmental orders.

  2. Donation Processing

    YourCause processes donations through our partner APIs. Visit the websites for our partner APIs, including Heartland Payment Systems, Network For Good, CanadaHelps, Charities Trust, and United Way Worldwide for additional information related to tax deductions, tax receipt, processing fees and the privacy policies for those websites.

  3. Cookies

    Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect certain information from visitors to the Sites and users of the Services, such as Internet addresses, browser types, referring domains, time stamps (time page accessed as well as time spent per web page), as well as the specific pages the visitor has requested. This information is logged for marketing purposes and to help diagnose technical problems and administer the Sites and the Services in order to constantly improve the quality of the Services. We may also track and analyze non-identifying activity and aggregate usage-and-volume statistical information from visitors and users and provide such information to third parties. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We and our partners, affiliates, or website analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. We use two types of cookies. Session cookies, which link your actions during a particular browser session and expire at the end of that session, as well as persistent cookies, which remain on your device and allow us to remember your actions or preferences across multiple browser session. At YourCause, we make use of cookies for the following business purposes:

    • Security - We use authentication cookies to ensure you only access data intended for your view and prevent unauthorized access of your credentials and information.

    • Operational - URL redirection is a process by which our Site commands your browser to redirect you to a page based on the value stored in the redirection cookie we configured. We also use Local Storage, also known as HTML5 Web Storage, to store content information and preferences in order to provide users a better experience on our sites. We do not use HTML5 Web Storage to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing Local Storage/HTML5 Web Storage.

    • Analytical - To better understand how our users interact with our Site and aggregate information on users’ engagement with our Services, we use an analytics tool that may store cookies on your device on our behalf.

    YourCause uses Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to collect and process data through the use of cookies. For additional information about how Google uses data when you use YourCause, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

    If you are concerned about having cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being set, allowing you to decide whether to accept it. You can also delete cookies from your computer. The Help feature on most web browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to receive notice when a new cookie is set, and how to disable cookies altogether. However, if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of our websites may not operate correctly and the following may occur:

    • If you change the settings on your web browser, you will be presented with the consent option again the next time you visit our website.
    • Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit this website.

    For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Sharing of Information by YourCause

All registered users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by contacting YourCause and/or the appropriate individuals at their employer. If a user’s profile information is deleted, then the user’s account will become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us with a request that we delete your Personally Identifiable Information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request and will work with the employer contracting with YourCause to ensure your data is properly removed within a reasonable time (though some information may not be erasable, as described above). We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law.

  • To identify you to a Charitable Organization to which you have made a donation, unless you choose to be anonymous.

  • The YourCause Services and technology platform transfers PII data to certain third-party donor-advised fund(s) (“DAF’s”) such as DonateWell, or other similar DAF’s for purposes of managing individual donor DAF accounts and funds disbursements, for those Clients who utilize the DAF. YourCause may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our service. All such transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by confidentiality agreements with the third parties.

  • To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents, or independent contractors who help us maintain our services and with other administrative services (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection.). We seek to ensure that such unaffiliated third-parties will not use your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than that for which they are responsible. However, we cannot guarantee that they will not use it for any other purpose.

  • If you choose to make a donation or receive disbursements on or through our Services, we may ask you for your credit card number, billing address, and other information in connection with completing such purchase, and we may use such information to fulfill your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other personally identifiable information provided by you, to third-parties (such as Stripe, Inc. or a similar processor) (a “Payment Processor”) to complete your transaction (for example, to process your credit card). The Payment Processor is acting solely as a billing and processing provider for and on behalf of YourCause and shall not be construed to be providing the applicable Service. In addition, the Payment Processor is an entity completely independent of YourCause, YourCause exercises no control over the operations of the Payment Processor, makes no warranties or representations on behalf of such Payment Processor, and accepts no liability in respect of the acts or omissions of the Payment Processor (including expressly with respect to any Security Breach). The Payment Processor’s use of your PII and NPII is subject to the terms, conditions, and privacy policies published by such Payment Processor (which, with respect to Stripe, are available at https://stripe.com/us/legal).

  • To comply with law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of law, or comply with legal process served on us, and to protect and defend our rights or property, including our rights and property and our services, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of you and our other visitors.

  • To track and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

  • To protect against fraud and potential fraud. We may verify the information you provide using our Services through third parties. In the course of such verification, we may receive additional personally identifiable information about you from such Services. In particular, if you use a credit card or debit card to purchase services with us, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address match the information you supplied to us, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

  • We may share information about your donation with Company in order to provide the services. We may also share information provided in your profile page (“My Profile”) with Company if misuse of our services occurs, in order to continue to provide the services.

Non-personally identifiable information. We may share and disclose your non-personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this statement or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose, including, when and where applicable, sharing and disclosing non-personally identifiable information combined with personally identifiable information. Legal Disclosure. We may disclose information about you and your use of the services if we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with the law and/or legal process where a formal request has been made (e.g. request from an administrative oversight agency, civil suit, subpoena, court order or judicial or administrative proceeding);

  • Protect or defend our rights and/or property or the rights and property of others;

  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions, other agreements, and/or this Privacy Policy;

  • Respond to claims that the content(s) of a communication violates the rights of another.

Sharing of Information by Customers and Charitable Organizations

YourCause Customers or Charitable Organizations may choose to share PII data related to its employees in order to support charitable giving program management. It is the responsibility of each Customer or Charitable Organization to notify its employees that PII data is shared with YourCause. YourCause will cooperate with its Customers and Charitable Organizations, however, to help them provide notice to their users concerning the purpose for which personal information is collected. Neither YourCause nor the Sites solicit the users on behalf of unrelated, third- party marketers.

Changing or Deleting Your Information

We will retain personal data we collect, as well as personal data we collect and process on behalf of our Partners, for as long as needed to provide our Services. YourCause will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. All registered users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by contacting YourCause and/or the appropriate individuals at their employer. If a user’s profile information is deleted, then the user’s account will become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us with a request that we delete your Personally Identifiable Information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request and will work with the employer contracting with YourCause to ensure your data is properly removed within a reasonable time (though some information may not be erasable, as described above). We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may do so in your user account settings, or you may contact us at support@yourcause.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Security

At YourCause, we are very concerned with safeguarding all information, as the protection of the data you share with us is very important. YourCause uses generally accepted industry practices to help prevent unauthorized use of, access to or alteration of visitor and user information and hosted data. These practices include the use of firewalls, SSL encryption, system redundancies, and co-location at a 24/7 monitored, access-controlled environment. YourCause personnel with access to information gathered from visitors and users have been advised of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of such information and of using it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

All sensitive data you transmit to us via our Site is encrypted using industry standards as they exist at the time this policy is implemented both in transit over HTTPS using the Transport Layer Security protocol (“TLS”) and at rest using Transparent Data Encryption and other encryption standards of data at rest.

All sensitive data we collect from you (such as credit card information for the purpose of making a donation) is encrypted and transmitted to our processing partner when applicable, in a reasonably secure manner (where the data is encrypted over TLS using the Advanced Encryption Standard with a key length of 256 bits). You can verify the connection security by looking for a lock icon on your browser address bar.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your electronically stored PII in accordance with appropriate legal or regulatory requirements, taking into account the need to accommodate (i) legitimate requests by law enforcement and (ii) any measures reasonably necessary to investigate the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can learn more at https://solutions.yourcause.com/security or contact us at support@gooddonegreat.com.

SWISS – U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK

YourCause complies with the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from Switzerland to the United States. YourCause has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov

You may direct any complaints pertaining to our collection and/or use of your information to us at: security@yourcause.com or by mail at YourCause Security Office 6111 West Park Blvd. Suite 1000 Plano Texas, 75093. In compliance with the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, YourCause commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of your complaint, please contact the independent recourse mechanism listed below:

  • HR Data Recourse Mechanism

    YourCause commits to cooperate with the Swiss authority or authorities, including the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, concerned in conformity with the Supplemental Principles on Human Resources Data and the Role of the Data Protection Authorities. YourCause will comply with the advice given by such authorities.

  • Non-HR Data Recourse Mechanism

    YourCause has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider. You can view our PrivacyTrust Certificate here. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit PrivacyTrust’s dispute resolution portal at https://www.privacytrust.com/drs/applicable for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the PrivacyTrust are provided at no cost to you.


EU – U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD FRAMEWORK

YourCause recognizes that the EU has established certain protections regarding the handling of EU Personal Data, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU Personal Data transferred outside of the EU. To provide adequate protection for certain EU Personal Data about corporate customers, clients, suppliers, and business partners received in the US, YourCause has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”).

YourCause has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Correction, Enforcement and Dispute Resolution. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. To view our certification under Privacy Shield, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

You may direct any complaints pertaining to our collection and/or use of your information to us at: security@yourcause.com or by mail at YourCause Security Office 6111 West Park Blvd. Suite 1000 Plano Texas, 75093. In compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, YourCause commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information within 45 days. If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of your complaint, please contact the independent recourse mechanism listed below:

  • HR Data Recourse Mechanism

    If a complaint involving HR data remains unresolved, individuals should contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where the individual works for resolution. YourCause commits to cooperate with the competent European Union Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from the EU including human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the Services offered by YourCause. In the event that YourCause or the DPAs determine that YourCause did not comply with this Policy or Privacy Shield principles, YourCause will take appropriate steps to address any adverse effects and to promote future compliance, comply with any directive given by the DPAs where the DPAs have determined that YourCause should take specific remedial or compensatory measures for the benefit of individuals affected by any non- compliance with the Privacy Shield principles. A listing of all EU Data Protection Authorities (“DPAs”) is located at:: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.html

  • Non-HR Data Recourse Mechanism

    YourCause has committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit PrivacyTrust’s dispute resolution portal at https://www.privacytrust.com/drs/applicable for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the PrivacyTrust are provided at no cost to you.

Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to EU individuals to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

  1. Scope

    The EU-U.S. Privacy Shied Framework applies to all personal information received by YourCause and emanating from the EEA and from Switzerland (collectively “EU Personal Data”), in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal. This policy is applicable to all YourCause entities in the United States.

  2. Privacy Principles

    The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

  3. Notice

    YourCause is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

    YourCause may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    Where YourCause collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which YourCause discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, YourCause offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact YourCause. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to YourCause, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before YourCause uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

    Where YourCause receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

  4. Choice

    YourCause may offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    For sensitive personal information, YourCause will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    YourCause will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

  5. Data Integrity

    YourCause will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. YourCause will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

  6. Onward Transfers to Agents and Third Parties

    In cases YourCause leverages the use of onward transfer to third parties of Personal EU Data, YourCause is potentially liable and will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard EU Personal Data consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Privacy Principles, certification by an agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where YourCause has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, YourCause will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

  7. Access and Correction

    Upon request, YourCause will grant qualified and approved individuals reasonable access to EU Personal Data that it holds about them. In addition, YourCause will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

  8. Security

    YourCause will exercise generally acceptable industry standards coupled with commercially reasonable precautions to protect EU Personal Data in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

  9. Enforcement

    YourCause will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that YourCause determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

  10. Limitation on Application of Principles

    EU Personal Data will not be processed in a way that is incompatible with or materially different from the purposes for which it has been collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that EU Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current. Further, all EU Personal Data will be retained only for as long as it serves the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

    Adherence by YourCause to all the aforementioned Policies and Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")

YourCause processes personal data of data subjects in the EU and offers goods and services to EU natural persons. As such, all processing of EEA Personal Data is performed in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following the EU Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 (the Directive). From May 25th, 2018, the Directive and local legislation based on the Directive will be replaced by the Regulations (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of EEU natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data. YourCause agrees to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and associated Model Contract Clauses for the transfer, handling, control, storage, and utilization of your data. The GDPR was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy.

If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and the GDPR, the GDPR shall govern. To learn more about the GDPR, please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/. You may direct any complaints pertaining to our collection and/or use of your information to us at: security@yourcause.com or by mail at YourCause Security Office 6111 West Park Blvd. Suite 1000 Plano, Texas, 75093.

Links to Other Sites

Our Services, from time to time, may contain links to other websites. If you choose to click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise complete control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and Services are not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Business Transfers

In connection with a business transaction where an entity acquires all or substantially all of the business or assets of YourCause, whether by merger, acquisition, or reorganization or in the event of bankruptcy, YourCause may transfer to or otherwise share with such acquiring entity, all data associated with the product and services provided by YourCause, subject to any agreements between the Company and YourCause.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately upon validation. YourCause reserves the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and you agree to be bound by those revisions or updates. YourCause will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the revised or updated Privacy Policy and its "Last revised" date on the Sites. Your use of the Sites or Services thereafter constitutes your agreement to and acceptance of the Privacy Policy and its revisions or updates. You should periodically read the Privacy Policy to learn of any revisions or updates.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Terms and Conditions that apply with respect to your use of the Sites and Services. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having your information used in any of the ways described in this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with your information and do not use the Sites or Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information you may choose to provide to YourCause that does not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that does not have this Privacy Policy prominently displayed at the point of collection. By providing us your information you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to YourCause 's privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy. You further affirm your consent by submitting content or materials to us through our Sites.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any person. The information you provide to YourCause when you become a member is also governed by the terms and conditions of your membership. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any term(s) of your membership, the terms of your membership will govern.

You are advised to consult this policy regularly for any changes. Please note that a notice will be posted on YourCause’s web pages whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way.

REPORTS, CONTACT AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

We periodically prepare analyses and reports reflecting visitor and member use of the Services. In preparing these reports, we may combine and analyze the personal information you provide to us with information from other sources. However, these reports will only include aggregate information about visitors and Authorized Users. The information in these reports will not identify individuals. Any business partner with whom such reports may be shared will also not be able to contact you from the information contained in the reports.

By providing your information on our Sites and/or registering to become a member you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding any legal, regulatory, technical, security, privacy, administrative or consumer notification obligation relating to your use of the Sites or regarding your membership. We may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as described above or as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional. If you have any specific questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact YourCause Security Office.

YourCause Security Office
YourCause, LLC
6111 W. Plano Parkway – Suite 1000YC
Plano, Texas 75093
security@yourcause.com